Check out the full list of nominees at the 2019 Groove Awards

Groove Awards was started to honour, promote and give recognition to the artistes, writers and industry players for their contribution towards the East African Gospel music industry.  

The Groove Awards nominees have been revealed and in an announcement, the public has been granted franchise until May 31st to vote their favourite artistes/group across various categories. The voting will be done in the Groove Awards official website.

Jabidii is the most nominated male artist with 11 nominations in the Artist of the Year, Dance Style/Song of the Year, Reggae/Ragga Song of the Year, Collabo of the Year, Teens Choice Song of the Year and Song of the Year categories.

The most nominated female artist is Eunice Njeri who received three nominations in the Song of the Year, Praise and Worship Song of the Year and Artist of the Year categories.

Below is the full list of nominees:

Artist of the Year

  • Pitson
  • Moji Shortbabaa
  • Jabidii
  • Evelyn Wanjiru
  • Eunice Njeri
  • Alice

Song of the Year

  • ‘Zaidi Na Zaidi’ – Eunice Njeri
  • ‘Vimbada’ – Moji Shortbabaa & Jabidii
  • ‘Kanyaga Lami’ – Timeless Noel & Jabidii
  • ‘Celebrate’ – Evelyn Wanjiru

Teens Choice Song of the Year

  • ‘Washangaze’ – David Wonder
  • ‘Vimbada’ – Moji Shortbabaa & Jabidii
  • ‘Toka Teke’ – Mob K
  • ‘Paripapa’ – Jfam
  • ‘Kanyaga Lami’ – Timeless Noel & Jabidii
  • ‘Confidence’ – Masterpiece

Collaboration of the Year

  • ‘Wema Wako’ – Baraka Musiq ft. Guardian Angel
  • ‘Vimbada’ – Moji Shortbabaa & Jabidii
  • ‘Ni Poa’ – Amani G ft. Pitson
  • ‘Mwaka Wako’ – Florence Andenyi ft. Anastacia Mukabwa
  • ‘Kurutu’ – Peter Mbui, Ruff, Dan Mbui & Kabi Wa Jesus
  • ‘Kanyaga Lami’ – Timeless Noel & Jabidii

Praise and Worship Song of the Year

  • ‘Zaidi Na Zaidi’ – Eunice Njeri
  • ‘Usikiaye Maombi’ – Kathy Praise
  • ‘Nikuabudu’ – Alice Kimanzi
  • ‘Neno Lako’ – Godwill Babette
  • ‘Even Here’ – Rebekah Dawn ft. Allan Sucre
  • ‘Celebrate’ – Evelyn Wanjiru

Hiphop Song of the Year

  • ‘Relax’ – Stonee Jiwe
  • ‘Realest’ – Kriss Erroh
  • ‘Nice’ – Eko Dydda
  • ‘Kalamu Nzito’ – Kamlesh Kagaba
  • ‘Issues’ – Muhanji
  • ‘Eyy Oka – Josh Xtra & Kibunjah

Reggae/Ragga Song of the Year

  • ‘Paripapa’ – Jfam
  • ‘Nikuone’ – Dafari
  • ‘God Is In Control’ – Kush Tracey
  • ‘China’ – Jabidii
  • ‘Atatenda’ – Havoc Musiq
  • ‘Again (Step on Him)’ – Garvey Royal

Hypeman/MC of the Year

  • Timeless Noel
  • MC Price
  • MC Neb
  • MC KIbunjah
  • Hype Ola
  • MC Acts
  • Hype Helena
  • Hype Gad
  • Hype Dago
  • Hype Belly

Dance Style/Song of the Year

  • ‘Vimbada’ – Moji Shortbabaa & Jabidii
  • ‘Niko Rieng’ – Josay Flamer
  • ‘Mbwayaga’ – Jabidii
  • ‘Kanyaga Lami’ – Timeless Noel & Jabidii
  • ‘Again (Step on Him)’ – Garvey Royal

Music Video of the Year

  • ‘Satisfy’ – Joyce Omondi
  • ‘Pekee Yangu’ – Moji Shortbabaa
  • ‘Nifanane Nawe’ – Wahu
  • ‘Ni Tembee Na Wewe’ – Size 8
  • ‘Mwenye Baraka’ – Laura Karwira
  • ‘Mtu Wa Maana’ – Pitson

Media Personality of the Year

  • Timeless Noel
  • Syombua Mwele Osiany
  • Kambua
  • Joyce Gituro
  • DJ Soxxy
  • DJ Ruff
  • DJ MO
  • Antony Ndiema

Male Breakthrough Artist of the Year

  • Zack Art
  • Revival
  • Ndume
  • Josay Flamer
  • Dess
  • Baraka Musiq

Female Breakthrough Artist of the Year

  • Njoki Munyi
  • Mwangi Nimo
  • Lydia Ndigwa
  • Faith Nduhiu
  • Emma Omonge
  • Branny

Breakthrough DJ of the Year

  • Ken The DJ
  • DJ Tripple B
  • DJ Son
  • DJ Sean
  • DJ Ray
  • DJ Prince Kim
  • DJ Justin
  • DJ Dolphin

Diaspora Artist of the Year

  • Zangi
  • Proud Refuge
  • Naomi Karanja
  • Emmy Kosgei
  • Churchil King
  • Benachi

Online/Digital Personality of the Year

  • Laura Karwirwa
  • Kambua
  • Kabi & Milly
  • Jasmine Macharia
  • Ernest Wamboye
  • Brendah Jons

Young Groover of the Year

  • Whitney Joy
  • Shyro P
  • Shanah Manjeru
  • Praise Makena
  • Keep It Real & Am Blessed
  • Cynthia Inzai
  • Breanna Njeri Ngugi
  • Amani G

Coastal Counties Song of the Year

  • ‘U Mwamba Wangu Jesu’ – Dickson Nyamawi
  • ‘Subira’ – Cate Njane
  • ‘Siku Yako’ – John Isa
  • ‘Neema’ – Michael Yena
  • ‘Nakupenda’ – Eve Bahati
  • ‘Mwanakondoo’ – Susan Mwalimu

Central Counties Song of the Year

  • ‘Thimo’ – Shiru Wa GP
  • ‘Ni Gukena’ – Ruth Wamuyu
  • ‘Ngai wa mwanya’ – Paul Waiganjo
  • ‘Muheani’ – Phyllis Mbuthia & Sammy Irungu
  • ‘Kaba Ngai Ungirathima Umwe’ – Loise Kim
  • ‘Guoko kwa Jehova’ – Chege Wa Willy

Eastern Counties Song of the Year

  • ‘Testimony’ – Bessy Blessing
  • ‘Tamuka Ndeto’ – Eunice Kyalo
  • ‘Ngwate Kwoko’ – Justus Myelo
  • ‘Mundu Uiva’ – Ev John Kay
  • ‘Kyaa kya Ngai’ – Stephen Kasolo
  • ‘Kava Ndiwe na Yesu’ – Wilberforce

Nyanza Counties Song of the Year

  • ‘Conquerer’ – Fenny Kerubo
  • ‘Ok Abi Tho’ – John Okidi
  • ‘Ababisa’ – Douglas Otiso
  • ‘Donge Nyasaye’ – Eunice Ogoma
  • ‘’Kik Ikala’ – Florence Robert
  • ‘Oloyo Lweny’ – Christine Otieno

Rift Valley Counties Song of the Year

  • ‘Very Nice Tumdo’ – Rose Cheboi
  • ‘Shoretisho’ – Ole Nkukuu
  • ‘Osiligi’ – Tychicus Keret
  • ‘Kapchi’ – Mum Cherop
  • ‘Kalamit’ – Pastor Joel Kimeto
  • ‘Atajewuo’ – Sanino Bless

Western Counties Song of the Year

  • ‘Yeso Nolwanda’ – Eunice K
  • ‘Wanyangala’ – Jackie Wanyama
  • ‘Khwekanile – Grace Sunday
  • ‘Khongonda’ – Henry Mutonyi
  • ‘Lwanda Ni Yesu’ – Timothy Kitui ft. Ali Mukhwana
  • ‘Chinyinga Chimalilisi’ – Rose Ondenyo

Groove Awards, widely considered as East Africa’s premier Gospel music awards platform was started to honor, promote and give recognition to the artistes, writers and industry players for their contribution towards the East African Gospel music industry.

Since its inception in 2004, over 600 artists/groups have been nominated and over 100 Groove statuettes presented to musicians in Kenya and East African region.

Read next: Chronicling the re-emergence of Runtown